AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

TL;DR

CNET has named Windscribe its best overall VPN for 2026 after six months of testing and research, replacing ExpressVPN at the top of its rankings. The outlet gave Windscribe a score of 9.2 and also highlighted Surfshark, NordVPN, Mullvad, ExpressVPN and Proton VPN for different strengths.

CNET has named Windscribe its best overall VPN for 2026, replacing ExpressVPN at the top of its list after a six-month testing and research cycle. The service received a score of 9.2 and an Editors’ Choice designation, with CNET citing its privacy, speed, streaming performance, features and price.

CNET said Windscribe performed at or near the top of the VPNs it tested across privacy, speed, streaming, usability, features and value. The outlet describes the service as independently owned, open source and audited, and says its apps include extensive customization options. Its published pricing is $9 per month or $69 per year, with no renewal price hikes, according to CNET. A customizable Build a Plan option starts at $3 a month, while the free plan is limited to 10 server locations and up to 15GB of data monthly.

The ranking also assigns providers distinct use cases rather than treating the overall score as the only measure. CNET identifies Surfshark for innovative features and unlimited simultaneous connections, NordVPN for bundles of privacy and security services, and Mullvad for users with critical privacy needs. It calls ExpressVPN its top streaming pick and the fastest service it tested this year, while naming Proton VPN its best-value option and pointing to its free plan.

The scores listed in the source are 9.2 for Windscribe, 8.6 for Surfshark, 8.4 for NordVPN, 8.2 for Mullvad, and 8.0 each for ExpressVPN and Proton VPN. CNET’s assessments include drawbacks as well as strengths: it notes Windscribe’s restrictive refund policy and relatively small server network; Surfshark’s expensive monthly plan and temporary connection logs; and NordVPN’s renewal price increases and more aggressive default data collection compared with some rivals.

At a glance
reportWhen: Published in 2026; CNET says its testin…
The developmentCNET published a refreshed 2026 VPN ranking that puts Windscribe first overall after a six-month testing cycle.
Best VPNs of 2026: CNET’s Top Picks

CNET REVIEW · 2026 EDITION

Best VPNs of 2026: CNET’s All-New Top Picks

CNET’s six-month testing and research cycle puts Windscribe at the top of its 2026 rankings. The list also names standout services for privacy, streaming, features and value.

Best overall9.2Windscribe · Editors’ Choice
New No. 1
The ranking shift

“Windscribe has taken the crown as CNET’s new best overall VPN service for 2026.”

— CNET
Testing cycle6 monthsTesting and research
Top score9.2 / 10Windscribe
Ranked picks6 VPNsAcross distinct use cases
Annual plan$69Windscribe price listed by CNET

Six picks, six different priorities

CNET’s recommendations pair an overall ranking with specific strengths. The right fit depends on what matters most to you.

Best overall9.2

Windscribe

Privacy, speed, streaming, customization and value. CNET also cites open-source apps and audits.

Innovative features8.6

Surfshark

Feature-rich service with unlimited simultaneous connections.

Security bundles8.4

NordVPN

Privacy and security services collected into bundled offerings.

Critical privacy needs8.2

Mullvad

CNET’s privacy-focused choice; streaming is a weaker point, with five connections allowed.

Streaming & speed8.0

ExpressVPN

CNET’s streaming pick and fastest service tested in its 2026 review.

Best value8.0

Proton VPN

Recognized for value, with a free plan among its notable options.

Scores at a glance

Scores reflect CNET’s editorial assessment. They do not guarantee the same experience for every subscriber.

RankProviderCNET scoreNamed strength
01Windscribe9.2Best overall
02Surfshark8.6Innovative features
03NordVPN8.4Privacy and security bundles
04Mullvad8.2Privacy
05ExpressVPN8.0Streaming and speed
06Proton VPN8.0Value

Strengths come with trade-offs

CNET’s review points out drawbacks alongside the headline recommendations.

Windscribe

Smaller server network and restrictive refund policy. CNET lists $9 monthly or $69 yearly, with no renewal price hike.

Surfshark

Monthly plan can be expensive; CNET notes temporary connection logs.

NordVPN

Renewal prices increase, and default data collection is described as more aggressive than some rivals.

ExpressVPN & Mullvad

ExpressVPN costs more and has app and feature caveats. Mullvad can struggle with streaming and allows five connections.

Windscribe pricing, as listed

Plan details can change. Confirm current terms with the provider before subscribing.

Monthly plan$9 / month
Annual plan$69 / year
Build a PlanFrom $3 / month
Free plan10 locations · up to 15GB/month

CNET says the annual plan has no renewal price hike. The free plan is limited by both server locations and monthly data. Compare supported devices, renewal terms, refund rules and data limits before you buy.

How to read this ranking

CNET’s published recommendations offer a useful starting point; individual results depend on your needs and setup.

01

Pick a priority

Privacy, streaming, price, features or bundled services.

02

Compare terms

Check today’s price, renewal rate, devices and refund policy.

03

Check the details

Review data limits, server coverage and current features.

04

Set expectations

Speed and access vary by location, network, device and server.

What the source does not show

The supplied material summarizes CNET’s conclusions but leaves important details unavailable for independent reproduction.

Methodology gaps: It does not provide the full testing protocol, individual speed results, locations or devices used, score weighting, exact testing dates, or the number of services evaluated. It also does not explain the scope or findings of Windscribe’s cited audits. Treat the scores as CNET’s review judgments, not guarantees or a complete survey of every VPN.

How the New Rankings Affect VPN Choices

The reshuffle gives readers a fresh comparison point in a market where VPN services compete on more than connection speed. CNET’s category picks underscore that the right choice depends on a user’s priorities: privacy, streaming, price, device limits or bundled services. Windscribe’s top position reflects CNET’s combined assessment across several categories, but it does not make the provider the best fit for every person.

Price and trade-offs matter alongside the headline ranking. CNET says Windscribe’s annual plan costs $69 and does not have a renewal price hike, but its smaller server network and refund restrictions may affect some buyers. Mullvad, meanwhile, is the outlet’s privacy-focused choice, though CNET says it struggles with streaming and permits five simultaneous connections. Readers comparing plans should check current terms and features directly with providers, since prices and product details can change.

The results are also a review outlet’s testing conclusions, not a guarantee that every user will see the same speed, access or privacy experience. Performance can vary with location, internet provider, device and server choice. CNET says its experts tested the services, but the provided material does not give the full testing protocol or individual measurement results.

Amazon

Windscribe VPN subscription

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

ExpressVPN Loses the Top Ranking

ExpressVPN had been CNET’s longstanding leader, according to the source material, but its overall score is now 8.0. CNET still recommends it for streaming and calls it the fastest VPN it tested in 2026. It also lists strengths including privacy and security features, transparency and a privacy-friendly British Virgin Islands jurisdiction. The outlet flags its price, a new app it describes as somewhat buggy, limited DNS-based content blocking on its Basic tier and the absence of multihop connections.

CNET says the revised list followed six months of testing and research and drew on its experts’ combined experience. The available source does not provide dates for the testing period, the number of services evaluated, or a detailed explanation of how scores were weighted. The rankings should be read as CNET’s editorial judgments based on its stated review process, rather than as a complete account of every VPN on the market.

“Windscribe has taken the crown as CNET’s new best overall VPN service for 2026.”

— CNET

Amazon

best VPN for streaming

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Testing Details Not in the Source

The source material does not include CNET’s full testing methodology, the individual speed results, the locations and devices used, or the weighting behind each score. It also does not state exactly when the six-month evaluation began or ended. Those missing details limit how independently readers can reproduce or compare the rankings from the information provided.

VPN features, prices and policies can change, and the source does not specify a date for each listed plan or confirm whether every offer remains available. CNET’s descriptions of privacy, streaming performance and value are its review findings; they should not be read as guarantees of results for every subscriber. The material also does not explain the scope or findings of the audits it cites for Windscribe.

Amazon

privacy-focused VPN router

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Check Plans Before Subscribing

CNET’s 2026 list gives readers a set of recommendations organized by use case, but prospective subscribers should compare current prices, renewal terms, supported devices, data limits and refund rules before buying. Those checks are especially relevant for users choosing between Windscribe’s lower-cost plans, Mullvad’s privacy focus, ExpressVPN’s streaming recommendation and Proton VPN’s free option.

The source provides no announced date for a further ranking update. The next changes will depend on providers’ product updates and any new testing CNET publishes. Until then, the scores and recommendations represent CNET’s stated 2026 review results, not a promise that products or rankings will remain unchanged.

Amazon

VPN with unlimited connections

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

Which VPN did CNET rank first overall for 2026?

CNET named Windscribe its best overall VPN for 2026, giving it a 9.2 score and Editors’ Choice designation after six months of testing and research.

Did ExpressVPN lose all of its recommendations?

No. CNET no longer ranks ExpressVPN first overall, but still recommends it for streaming and describes it as the fastest service it tested this year. Its listed overall score is 8.0.

Which VPNs did CNET recommend for specific needs?

CNET highlights Surfshark for innovative features, NordVPN for service bundles, Mullvad for privacy, ExpressVPN for streaming and speed, and Proton VPN for value. These are CNET’s editorial recommendations based on its testing.

What does CNET say Windscribe costs?

The source lists Windscribe at $9 per month or $69 per year, with a Build a Plan option starting at $3 per month. It also describes a free plan limited to 10 server locations and up to 15GB of monthly data. Prices and plan terms may change.

What information about the testing is still missing?

The available source does not provide the full testing protocol, the services evaluated, detailed speed measurements, score weighting or exact testing dates. It says the process lasted six months and involved research in 2026.

Source: CNET

You May Also Like

When Str.lower() Is A Security Vulnerability In Python – Seth Larson

Security researcher Seth Larson reveals that using str.lower() in Python can lead to security vulnerabilities, raising concerns for developers.

Flawed Routers Flood University Of Wisconsin Internet Time Server (2003)

In 2003, flawed routers caused a flood of traffic to the University of Wisconsin’s internet time server, raising concerns about network security and device reliability.