AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For a rackmount NAS that balances capacity and features, I’d start with the QNAP TS-855eU; its eight bays suit growing storage needs, while the Synology RS1221+ offers a more approachable software experience and the QNAP TS-464eU fits shallow racks. The main choice is between bay count, rack depth, network options, and the management approach you prefer. Redundant power is another distinction: the RS1221RP+ adds it, while most models here do not. Read on for how each system fits different deployments and where its tradeoffs matter.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get privacy and security gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
11
compared
2
brands
6
processors
8 GB
max memory
Which rackmount na should you buy?
★ Top Pick
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S
Best Overall for Compact Racks
Short-depth 1U chassis suits shallow or crowded racks
See on Amazon →
Growing businesses that need eight bays, ECC-capable memory expansion, and PCIe options for future network or storage upgrades
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U R
Eight bays provide more room for capacity growth than four-bay models
View on Amazon →
Small creative or technical teams with 10GbE infrastructure that need a short-depth four-bay rack NAS
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-
Built-in 10GbE, 2.5GbE, and SFP+ connectivity supports fast network workflows
View on Amazon →
Small businesses using Synology DSM that need eight bays, short-depth rack fit, and a high-availability clustering option
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8
Eight bays provide room for sizable shared storage
View on Amazon →
Network administrators who need four SATA bays plus both 2.5GbE and 10GbE SFP+ links in a rackmount NAS
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmo
Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports support high-speed fiber networking
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S8 GB
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U R8GB DDR4 SODIMM, expandable to 64GB with ECC support
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-4GB DDR4
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmo2GB DDR4 UDIMM, expandable to 16GB
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo4GB UDIMM DDR4, expandable to 16GB
QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Dep4GB DDR4, expandable to 32GB
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo4GB UDIMM DDR4; maximum 16GB
Pros & cons at a glance
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S
✓ Short-depth 1U chassis suits shallow or crowded racks
✗ Four bays limit raw capacity compared with the eight-bay TS-855eU
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U R
✓ Eight bays provide more room for capacity growth than four-bay models
✗ 2U chassis needs more rack height than the short-depth 1U options
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-
✓ Built-in 10GbE, 2.5GbE, and SFP+ connectivity supports fast network workflows
✗ 4GB RAM may limit heavier workloads
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8
✓ Eight bays provide room for sizable shared storage
✗ Diskless configuration requires separate drive selection and installation
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmo
✓ Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports support high-speed fiber networking
✗ 2GB base memory is restrictive for heavier applications
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo
✓ Eight 3.5-inch SATA bays provide room for a sizable shared storage pool
✗ Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases before use
QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Dep
✓ Short-depth rackmount design is suited to space-constrained server racks
✗ Diskless system requires separate SATA drives, and NVMe use requires separate SSDs
Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-
✓ 1U form factor suits racks with limited vertical space
✗ Four built-in network ports are 1GbE; faster networking requires an optional card
Synology RackStation RS1221RP+
✓ Eight bays support a large shared storage pool in one rackmount unit
✗ Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases
Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS R
✓ 327.5 mm depth suits space-constrained rack installations
✗ Base configuration has only 1GbE networking
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo
✓ Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports support fast connections to compatible network equipment.
✗ Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases and installation.

Key Takeaways

  • The TS-855eU earns the overall lead for buyers who need eight bays in a 2U chassis; its extra capacity comes with a larger rack footprint than the 1U short-depth options.
  • The TS-464eU is the clearest fit for a shallow rack and a modest four-drive setup, while its bay limit leaves less room to expand.
  • Synology’s RS1221+ and RS1221RP+ share an eight-bay foundation, but the RP+ adds redundant power for installations where power supply resilience matters.
  • QNAP’s four-bay 1U models vary in networking and memory configurations, so buyers should compare the exact SKU rather than assume similar names mean identical capabilities.
  • The TS-832PXU-4G appears twice in the supplied lineup; it represents one distinct model, not two different choices, and its eight-bay capacity favors storage growth over a compact four-bay build.
2
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U R
Best for Expandable Business Storage
1
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S
Best Overall for Compact Racks
3
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-
Best 1U Pick for 10GbE

Our Top Rackmount Nas Picks

QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U Short Depth Rackmount NASQNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U Short Depth Rackmount NASBest Overall for Compact RacksProcessor: Intel quad-core, up to 2.9 GHzMemory: 8 GBDrive bays: 4VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U Rackmount NASQNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U Rackmount NASBest for Expandable Business StorageProcessor: Intel Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8 GHzMemory: 8GB DDR4 SODIMM, expandable to 64GB with ECC supportDrive bays: 8VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-Depth Rackmount NASQNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-Depth Rackmount NASBest 1U Pick for 10GbEProcessor: Annapurna Labs Alpine Cortex-A57 quad-coreMemory: 4GB DDR4Drive bays: 4VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay (Diskless)Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay (Diskless)Best for High AvailabilityBrand: SynologyModel: RackStation RS1221+Form factor: 2U rackmountVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmount NASBest for Mixed-Speed NetworkingProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7 GHzMemory: 2GB DDR4 UDIMM, expandable to 16GBDrive bays: 4 x 3.5-inch SATA, disklessVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASBest for Built-In High-Speed NetworkingProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHzMemory: 4GB UDIMM DDR4, expandable to 16GBDrive bays: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Depth Rackmount NASQNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Depth Rackmount NASBest for Short-Depth RacksProcessor: Marvell OCTEON TX2 CN9130/CN9131 ARMv8 Cortex-A72 quad-core, 2.2GHzMemory: 4GB DDR4, expandable to 32GBDrive bays: 4 x SATA 6Gb/s for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drivesVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-Bay 1U Rackmount NAS Server (Diskless)Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-Bay 1U Rackmount NAS Server (Diskless)Best for Expandable Synology StorageForm factor: 1U rackmountDrive bays: 4, expandable to 8 with Synology RX426Sequential read: 2,000 MB/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Synology RackStation RS1221RP+ 8-Bay Diskless NASSynology RackStation RS1221RP+ 8-Bay Diskless NASBest for High AvailabilityDrive bays: 8Read speed: Up to 2,315 MB/sWrite speed: Up to 1,147 MB/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS RackStation RS422+ (Diskless), BlackSynology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS RackStation RS422+ (Diskless), BlackBest Compact 4-Bay PickDrive bays: 4Sequential read: 601 MB/sSequential write: 516 MB/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASBest for 10GbE Storage ExpansionModel: TS-832PXU-4GProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHzMemory: 4GB UDIMM DDR4; maximum 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
rackmount naDrive baysForm factorProcessorMemory
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S41U short-depth rackmountIntel quad-core, up to 2.9 GHz8 GB
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U R82U rackmountIntel Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8 GHz8GB DDR4 SODIMM, expandable to 64GB with ECC support
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-41U short-depth rackmount, 12-inch depthAnnapurna Labs Alpine Cortex-A57 quad-core4GB DDR4
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 882U rackmount——
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmo4 x 3.5-inch SATA, disklessRackmountAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7 GHz2GB DDR4 UDIMM, expandable to 16GB
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo8 x 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/sRackmountAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz4GB UDIMM DDR4, expandable to 16GB
QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Dep4 x SATA 6Gb/s for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drivesShort-depth rackmountMarvell OCTEON TX2 CN9130/CN9131 ARMv8 Cortex-A72 quad-core, 2.2GHz4GB DDR4, expandable to 32GB
Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-4, expandable to 8 with Synology RX4261U rackmount——
Synology RackStation RS1221RP+8Rackmount——
Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS R4Rackmount——
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo8 × 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/s or 3Gb/sRackmountAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz4GB UDIMM DDR4; maximum 16GB

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U Short Depth Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U Short Depth Rackmount NAS

    Best Overall for Compact Racks

    View on Amazon

    The TS-464eU-8G-US balances short-depth 1U fit with features that help a small team move files quickly. Its dual 2.5GbE ports and two NVMe slots give it more room to improve transfer speeds than the four-bay TS-432XeU, whose standout advantage is built-in 10GbE and SFP+ connectivity. The Intel quad-core processor and 8GB of RAM also make this a stronger starting point for mixed file-sharing and business applications than the TS-432PXU-2G, which starts with only 2GB. The tradeoff is limited internal expansion in a 1U chassis, and its HDMI output tops out at 4K/30Hz. I’d choose it for a compact rack that needs flexible networking and SSD options, not as a substitute for a larger, expandable storage platform.

    Pros:
    • Short-depth 1U chassis suits shallow or crowded racks
    • Dual 2.5GbE ports support faster transfers than standard gigabit networking
    • Two NVMe slots allow cache or SSD pool configurations
    • 8GB RAM and an Intel quad-core processor provide a capable starting point for mixed workloads
    Cons:
    • Four bays limit raw capacity compared with the eight-bay TS-855eU
    • Compact 1U design restricts internal expansion
    • HDMI output is limited to 4K at 30Hz

    Best for: Small offices that need a short-depth four-bay NAS with 2.5GbE, NVMe options, and more memory out of the box

    Not ideal for: Teams needing built-in 10GbE or many drive bays; the TS-432XeU has 10GbE connectivity and the TS-855eU offers eight bays

    • Processor:Intel quad-core, up to 2.9 GHz
    • Memory:8 GB
    • Drive bays:4
    • Form factor:1U short-depth rackmount
    • Network:Dual 2.5GbE
    • M.2 slots:2 x PCIe Gen3 x1 NVMe
    • USB:Multiple USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A ports, up to 10 Gb/s
    • HDMI:HDMI 1.4b, up to 4K at 30Hz
    Our verdict
    “Choose the TS-464eU-8G-US for a compact four-bay rack NAS with a strong balance of memory, 2.5GbE, and NVMe flexibility.”
  2. QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U Rackmount NAS

    Best for Expandable Business Storage

    View on Amazon

    For a business that expects its storage needs to grow, the TS-855eU-8G-US offers a broader upgrade path than the four-bay TS-464eU-8G-US. Its eight drive bays, dual PCIe Gen 3 slots, and dual NVMe slots let administrators add capacity and network or storage capabilities without replacing the system. ECC memory support and expansion up to 64GB also suit more demanding shared workloads than the TS-432PXU-2G’s modest starting memory. Boxafe backup for Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 adds a software option for cloud account protection. The tradeoffs are its 2U footprint and an 8GB base configuration that may need an upgrade for heavier use. I’d rank it for growing teams with rack space and an upgrade plan, rather than small installations prioritizing a shallow 1U chassis.

    Pros:
    • Eight bays provide more room for capacity growth than four-bay models
    • Memory can expand to 64GB with ECC support
    • Dual PCIe slots allow network or storage card upgrades
    • Dual M.2 NVMe slots support cache acceleration or SSD pools
    Cons:
    • 2U chassis needs more rack height than the short-depth 1U options
    • Base 8GB RAM may need an upgrade for heavier workloads
    • Requires rack infrastructure and more installation space than a desktop NAS

    Best for: Growing businesses that need eight bays, ECC-capable memory expansion, and PCIe options for future network or storage upgrades

    Not ideal for: Small offices with shallow racks or modest storage needs; the four-bay TS-464eU-8G-US uses less rack space

    • Processor:Intel Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8 GHz
    • Memory:8GB DDR4 SODIMM, expandable to 64GB with ECC support
    • Drive bays:8
    • Form factor:2U rackmount
    • Network:Dual 2.5GbE
    • M.2 slots:Dual M.2 PCIe Gen 3 x4 NVMe
    • PCIe slots:Dual PCIe Gen 3 x4
    • Backup software:Boxafe for Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 backup
    Our verdict
    “Pick the TS-855eU when eight bays and expansion options matter more than keeping a rack installation small.”
  3. QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-Depth Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-Depth Rackmount NAS

    Best 1U Pick for 10GbE

    View on Amazon

    The TS-432XeU makes the most sense when network throughput is the main rackmount requirement. Its built-in 10GbE, 2.5GbE, and SFP+ connections distinguish it from the TS-464eU-8G-US, which offers dual 2.5GbE and NVMe slots but no listed 10GbE. In a team moving large files across a fast network, that connectivity can matter more than the TS-464eU’s stronger 8GB starting memory and Intel processor. The short-depth, 1U metal chassis also fits installations where a deeper 2U unit such as the TS-855eU would be awkward. The tradeoff is its 4GB RAM, which may constrain heavier applications, and its four bays limit capacity growth. I’d choose it for network-heavy file sharing in a small rack, not for memory-intensive services.

    Pros:
    • Built-in 10GbE, 2.5GbE, and SFP+ connectivity supports fast network workflows
    • Short-depth 1U chassis fits compact racks
    • QTS includes snapshots, backup, file sharing, and remote access
    • Metal enclosure suits a business rack installation
    Cons:
    • 4GB RAM may limit heavier workloads
    • Four bays offer less capacity headroom than the TS-855eU
    • Its connectivity advantage may go unused on gigabit-only networks

    Best for: Small creative or technical teams with 10GbE infrastructure that need a short-depth four-bay rack NAS

    Not ideal for: Teams running memory-heavy applications or seeking more than four bays; the TS-855eU offers eight bays and expandable ECC memory

    • Processor:Annapurna Labs Alpine Cortex-A57 quad-core
    • Memory:4GB DDR4
    • Drive bays:4
    • Form factor:1U short-depth rackmount, 12-inch depth
    • Connectivity:10GbE, 2.5GbE, and SFP+
    • Operating system:QTS
    • Enclosure:Metal
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the TS-432XeU when built-in 10GbE in a short-depth 1U chassis outweighs memory and bay-count needs.”
  4. Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay (Diskless)

    Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay (Diskless)

    Best for High Availability

    View on Amazon

    The RS1221+ stands apart for small businesses that value uptime and Synology’s High Availability clustering. Its eight bays and short 298mm depth combine substantial storage capacity with a chassis that can fit racks where a full-depth 2U system is a poor match. Compared with the QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US, this Synology pick foregrounds clustering and DSM data-protection features, while the QNAP lists dual PCIe slots and ECC memory expansion. The published sequential speeds—up to 2,315MB/s read and 1,147MB/s write—suit demanding transfers, though actual results depend on configuration and workload. This model ships diskless, so drive selection and setup are part of the deployment. Optional network cards and drives also add to the system build. I’d favor it for a business already committed to DSM and planned redundancy.

    Pros:
    • Eight bays provide room for sizable shared storage
    • 298mm chassis depth suits shallower rack spaces
    • High Availability clustering supports continuity planning
    • DSM provides data protection features and a familiar Synology management environment
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive selection and installation
    • Optional network cards and drives add to the completed system cost
    • Clustering benefits require a suitable second system and configuration

    Best for: Small businesses using Synology DSM that need eight bays, short-depth rack fit, and a high-availability clustering option

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a ready-to-use bundle or native 10GbE; it is diskless, and the TS-432XeU lists built-in 10GbE connectivity

    • Brand:Synology
    • Model:RackStation RS1221+
    • Form factor:2U rackmount
    • Drive bays:8
    • Read speed:Up to 2,315 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1,147 MB/s
    • Depth:298 mm
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Select the RS1221+ for a short-depth, eight-bay Synology deployment where DSM and high availability are priorities.”
  5. QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best for Mixed-Speed Networking

    View on Amazon

    The TS-432PXU-2G is aimed at rack installations that need both standard Ethernet and fast fiber links: it pairs dual 2.5GbE with dual 10GbE SFP+. That gives it a different role from the TS-432XeU, whose listing also highlights 10GbE but emphasizes a short-depth 1U chassis and QTS features. The TS-432PXU-2G has four 3.5-inch SATA bays and memory expandable to 16GB, giving a modest upgrade route from its 2GB base. That starting memory is its clearest compromise; the TS-464eU-8G-US begins with 8GB and NVMe slots, making it a more balanced choice for mixed applications. I’d pick this QNAP when the existing network uses SFP+ and 2.5GbE and storage is the core job, with a RAM upgrade planned for heavier services.

    Pros:
    • Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports support high-speed fiber networking
    • Dual 2.5GbE ports connect to faster copper Ethernet networks
    • Four 3.5-inch SATA bays provide straightforward drive capacity
    • Memory can be expanded from 2GB to 16GB
    Cons:
    • 2GB base memory is restrictive for heavier applications
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases
    • SFP+ ports require compatible network equipment and cabling

    Best for: Network administrators who need four SATA bays plus both 2.5GbE and 10GbE SFP+ links in a rackmount NAS

    Not ideal for: Teams wanting strong out-of-box memory or NVMe expansion; the TS-464eU-8G-US starts with more RAM and includes two M.2 slots

    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7 GHz
    • Memory:2GB DDR4 UDIMM, expandable to 16GB
    • Drive bays:4 x 3.5-inch SATA, diskless
    • Ethernet:2 x 2.5GbE
    • SFP+:2 x 10GbE SFP+
    • Form factor:Rackmount
    • Drive interface:SATA 6Gb/s and 3Gb/s
    Our verdict
    “Choose the TS-432PXU-2G when SFP+ and 2.5GbE flexibility matters more than out-of-box memory or NVMe options.”
  6. QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best for Built-In High-Speed Networking

    View on Amazon

    The TS-832PXU-4G suits a small business that wants eight drive bays and fast networking built in, without relying on an expansion card for 10GbE. Its two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports give shared storage several ways to connect to a capable switch or different parts of a network. Compared with the Synology RS1221RP+, which adds faster networking through an optional PCIe card, this QNAP puts those high-speed ports in the base configuration. The tradeoff is its ARM-based Alpine processor: buyers should check application compatibility if they depend on software built specifically for x86 systems. It also ships diskless, and its 4GB of memory may call for an upgrade as workloads grow. I’d choose it for network-heavy file sharing, rather than specialized applications.

    Pros:
    • Eight 3.5-inch SATA bays provide room for a sizable shared storage pool
    • Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports are built in for fast connections to compatible network equipment
    • Two additional 2.5GbE ports offer flexible connections for other network links
    • Memory can expand from 4GB to 16GB
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases before use
    • ARM processor may not support applications designed specifically for x86 systems
    • Maximum 16GB memory is less headroom than the TS-435XeU’s listed 32GB expansion

    Best for: Small business teams that need eight bays and built-in 10GbE SFP+ connections for shared files or backups

    Not ideal for: Businesses dependent on x86-only NAS applications or buyers who want a populated, ready-to-use system

    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz
    • Memory:4GB UDIMM DDR4, expandable to 16GB
    • Drive bays:8 x 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/s
    • Network ports:2 x 10GbE SFP+ and 2 x 2.5GbE RJ45
    • Form factor:Rackmount
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    Our verdict
    “Choose the TS-832PXU-4G if built-in 10GbE and eight bays matter more than x86 application compatibility or higher memory capacity.”
  7. QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Depth Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short Depth Rackmount NAS

    Best for Short-Depth Racks

    View on Amazon

    For a shallow rack where every millimeter of depth affects fit or airflow, the TS-435XeU makes a strong case: it pairs a short-depth chassis with four SATA bays and room to expand memory to 32GB. Its dual 2.5GbE ports cover faster-than-gigabit file sharing out of the box, while optional dual 10GbE lets a growing team add higher-speed links later. The two M.2 NVMe slots can support cache acceleration or SSD storage pools, giving this model more storage flexibility than the four-bay Synology RS422+. That flexibility also means extra drives or network options may be part of the setup, and the unit arrives without internal SSDs. Its ARM processor and advanced expansion choices are more than a casual home backup often needs. I’d put it on a shortlist for compact business racks that need room to grow.

    Pros:
    • Short-depth rackmount design is suited to space-constrained server racks
    • Two 2.5GbE ports provide faster-than-gigabit connectivity without an add-on
    • Two M.2 PCIe Gen3 x1 slots support NVMe cache or SSD storage pools
    • Memory can expand from 4GB to 32GB
    Cons:
    • Diskless system requires separate SATA drives, and NVMe use requires separate SSDs
    • Dual 10GbE networking is optional rather than included
    • Four bays offer less built-in capacity than the eight-bay QNAP TS-832PXU-4G

    Best for: Small offices with shallow racks that need four bays, 2.5GbE networking, and options to add NVMe or faster networking

    Not ideal for: Home users seeking a simple backup box or teams that need eight bays in the base unit

    • Processor:Marvell OCTEON TX2 CN9130/CN9131 ARMv8 Cortex-A72 quad-core, 2.2GHz
    • Memory:4GB DDR4, expandable to 32GB
    • Drive bays:4 x SATA 6Gb/s for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives
    • M.2 slots:2 x PCIe Gen3 x1 NVMe SSD
    • Network:Dual 2.5GbE; optional dual 10GbE
    • Form factor:Short-depth rackmount
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Pick the TS-435XeU when short rack depth and flexible NVMe expansion matter more than having eight bays or built-in 10GbE.”
  8. Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-Bay 1U Rackmount NAS Server (Diskless)

    Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-Bay 1U Rackmount NAS Server (Diskless)

    Best for Expandable Synology Storage

    View on Amazon

    The RS826+ is a 1U, four-bay choice for teams that want to start compact and add capacity later. Its listed 2,000 MB/s read and 1,300 MB/s write figures suit demanding file access and backup work, while an RX426 expansion unit can take the setup from four bays to eight. That staged path can be more useful than buying an eight-bay chassis immediately, though the four built-in 1GbE ports may limit transfer speeds until a compatible PCIe network card is added. The QNAP TS-832PXU-4G includes dual 10GbE SFP+ from the start, so it’s the more direct fit for a high-speed network. The RS826+ instead pairs Synology’s listed tiering feature with expansion options for changing storage needs. I’d favor it when growth flexibility matters more than built-in faster Ethernet.

    Pros:
    • 1U form factor suits racks with limited vertical space
    • Can expand from four to eight bays with a Synology RX426
    • PCIe 3.0 slot supports optional 10GbE or 25GbE cards, or M.2 NVMe adapters
    • Listed sequential throughput is 2,000 MB/s read and 1,300 MB/s write
    Cons:
    • Four built-in network ports are 1GbE; faster networking requires an optional card
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases
    • Expansion to eight bays requires a separate RX426 unit

    Best for: Synology users who need a 1U, four-bay starting point with a defined path to eight bays and optional faster networking

    Not ideal for: Teams that need 10GbE or 25GbE connectivity built into the NAS without purchasing an expansion card

    • Form factor:1U rackmount
    • Drive bays:4, expandable to 8 with Synology RX426
    • Sequential read:2,000 MB/s
    • Sequential write:1,300 MB/s
    • Network ports:4 x 1GbE RJ-45
    • Expansion slot:PCIe 3.0; supports optional 10GbE/25GbE NICs or M.2 NVMe SSD adapters
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the RS826+ if you want a compact Synology system that can grow to eight bays and can add faster networking later.”
  9. Synology RackStation RS1221RP+ 8-Bay Diskless NAS

    Synology RackStation RS1221RP+ 8-Bay Diskless NAS

    Best for High Availability

    View on Amazon

    For a multi-user environment where storage downtime has a direct operational cost, the RS1221RP+ stands apart through Synology High Availability clustering and an eight-bay chassis. Its listed read and write figures—up to 2,315 MB/s and 1,147 MB/s—make it a performance-focused option, and PCIe cards can add SFP+ or RJ-45 networking. Compared with the QNAP TS-832PXU-4G, the Synology’s differentiator is clustering support; the QNAP supplies dual 10GbE SFP+ ports in the base unit instead. At 399 mm deep, the RS1221RP+ is compact for an eight-bay system, but the specs provided don’t list built-in faster-than-gigabit networking. It also ships diskless. I’d choose it for teams planning a compatible failover setup, not for buyers who simply want high-speed ports without add-ons.

    Pros:
    • Eight bays support a large shared storage pool in one rackmount unit
    • Supports Synology High Availability clustering for failover setups
    • 399 mm depth can fit racks where deeper chassis are a constraint
    • PCIe expansion can add SFP+ or RJ-45 networking
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases
    • Faster networking requires a separately purchased PCIe card
    • HA benefits depend on building a compatible second-unit setup

    Best for: Multi-user offices that need eight bays and plan to pair the NAS with a compatible Synology High Availability cluster

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need built-in 10GbE, want a populated system, or have no use for HA clustering

    • Drive bays:8
    • Read speed:Up to 2,315 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1,147 MB/s
    • Depth:399 mm
    • Form factor:Rackmount
    • Network expansion:PCIe cards for SFP+ or RJ-45
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the RS1221RP+ if eight bays and Synology failover support are priorities and you can add networking hardware as needed.”
  10. Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS RackStation RS422+ (Diskless), Black

    Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS RackStation RS422+ (Diskless), Black

    Best Compact 4-Bay Pick

    View on Amazon

    The RS422+ is the most restrained choice here: a four-bay NAS with a 327.5 mm depth that leaves more room in a dense rack than the RS1221RP+’s 399 mm chassis. Its listed 601 MB/s read and 516 MB/s write throughput gives small teams a clear performance reference, while dual 1GbE ports support failover and load balancing. An optional plug-and-play module adds 10GbE RJ-45, but that puts the RS422+ behind the QNAP TS-435XeU for out-of-box networking: the QNAP has dual 2.5GbE and M.2 slots. The Synology’s appeal is simpler rack fit and a more modest four-bay setup, not maximum expandability. It ships diskless, and higher-speed Ethernet needs an add-on. I’d shortlist it for compact deployments with predictable storage needs and a preference for Synology.

    Pros:
    • 327.5 mm depth suits space-constrained rack installations
    • Four bays provide a compact storage footprint for small teams
    • Dual 1GbE ports support failover and load balancing
    • Optional plug-and-play module adds 10GbE RJ-45 connectivity
    Cons:
    • Base configuration has only 1GbE networking
    • 10GbE requires an additional module
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases

    Best for: Small offices with a shallow rack that need four bays, dual-network failover, and an optional route to 10GbE

    Not ideal for: Teams that need faster-than-gigabit networking out of the box, NVMe slots, or eight bays in one chassis

    • Drive bays:4
    • Sequential read:601 MB/s
    • Sequential write:516 MB/s
    • Depth:327.5 mm
    • Network ports:Dual 1GbE with failover and load balancing
    • Upgrade option:Plug-and-play 10GbE RJ-45 module
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    • Form factor:Rackmount
    Our verdict
    “Pick the RS422+ for a shallow rack and modest four-bay deployment if optional 10GbE is acceptable.”
  11. QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best for 10GbE Storage Expansion

    View on Amazon

    The TS-832PXU-4G pairs eight drive bays with dual 10GbE SFP+ ports, making it a fit for teams moving large files across a fast wired network. Compared with the four-bay QNAP TS-432PXU-2G, it leaves more room to add storage before replacing drives, while its 2.5GbE ports offer additional connection options. Its ARM-based Alpine AL324 processor and 4GB of RAM suit storage-focused work, but buyers relying on software that expects an x86 processor should check compatibility first. RAM can be expanded to 16GB, though that adds a separate upgrade step. This unit ships diskless, so the drive cost and setup are part of the purchase. Choose it for network throughput and bay capacity; skip it if turnkey setup or broad x86 software support matters more.

    Pros:
    • Dual 10GbE SFP+ ports support fast connections to compatible network equipment.
    • Eight drive bays provide room to expand storage.
    • Two 2.5GbE ports provide additional wired networking options.
    • RAM is expandable from 4GB to 16GB.
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration requires separate drive purchases and installation.
    • ARM processor may limit compatibility with some software compared with x86 models.
    • The listed 4GB of RAM may constrain multitasking until upgraded.

    Best for: Small business and media teams with a 10GbE SFP+ network that need eight bays for shared, growing storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need preinstalled drives or depend on software with limited ARM support.

    • Model:TS-832PXU-4G
    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz
    • Memory:4GB UDIMM DDR4; maximum 16GB
    • Drive bays:8 × 3.5-inch SATA 6Gb/s or 3Gb/s
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    • Network ports:2 × 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet; 2 × 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
    • Form factor:Rackmount
    Our verdict
    “Choose this QNAP if your priority is eight-bay storage with dual 10GbE SFP+ connectivity and your software supports its ARM platform.”
rackmount nas
What makes a great rackmount na
1
Measure Rack Depth, Height, and Access
Rack compatibility involves more than whether a chassis is 1U or 2U.
2
Choose Bay Count for Your Growth Plan
Bay count determines more than the amount of storage you can install today: it also affects how much room you have to expand witho
3
Match Network Ports to Actual Work
More or faster network ports help only when the rest of the network can use them.
4
Plan for Redundancy and Recovery
Drive redundancy and redundant power address different failure risks.
How to choose your rackmount na
1
How we picked
I ranked these systems by how well they answer the practical constraints behind a rackmount NAS purchase: usable bay cap
2
Measure Rack Depth, Height, and Access
Rack compatibility involves more than whether a chassis is 1U or 2U.
3
Choose Bay Count for Your Growth Plan
Bay count determines more than the amount of storage you can install today: it also affects how much room you have to ex
4
Match Network Ports to Actual Work
More or faster network ports help only when the rest of the network can use them.
5
Plan for Redundancy and Recovery
Drive redundancy and redundant power address different failure risks.
Vetted rackmount nas ·
The best rackmount nas, compared
★ Winner QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U S
Best Overall for Compact Racks
11compared
8 GBtop memory
6processors

How We Picked

I ranked these systems by how well they answer the practical constraints behind a rackmount NAS purchase: usable bay capacity, fit in short-depth or standard racks, network connectivity, memory, and resilience features such as redundant power. I also weighed the management experience implied by each product family, since setup and ongoing administration can matter as much as raw capacity for a small office.

The TS-855eU leads for its combination of eight bays and rack-focused design. The RS1221+ is a strong alternative for buyers who value Synology’s management approach, while the RS1221RP+ moves up for environments that prioritize power redundancy. Compact four-bay models rank well for shallow racks and simpler deployments, but their lower drive count limits growth. Similar QNAP models are separated by configuration and networking details; I treat the repeated TS-832PXU-4G listing as a duplicate rather than a separate product.

Feature comparison
rackmount naProcessor
QNAP TS-464eU-8G-US 4 Bay 1U SIntel quad-core, up to 2.9 GHz
QNAP TS-855eU-8G-US 8-Bay 2U RIntel Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8 GHz
QNAP TS-432XeU 4-Bay 1U Short-Annapurna Labs Alpine Cortex-A57 quad-core
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8—
QNAP TS-432PXU-2G 4 Bay RackmoAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7 GHz
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay RackmoAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz
QNAP TS-435XeU 4-Bay Short DepMarvell OCTEON TX2 CN9130/CN9131 ARMv8 Cortex-A72 quad-core, 2.2GHz
Synology RackStation RS826+ 4-—
Synology RackStation RS1221RP+—
Synology 4-Bay Rackmount NAS R—
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay RackmoAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 quad-core, 1.7GHz
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which rackmount na fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Rackmount Nas

Choosing a rackmount NAS starts with the room and workload around it. I’d settle the physical fit and expansion plan before comparing processor labels, then check that the network and maintenance setup match the way the system will be used.

Measure Rack Depth, Height, and Access

Rack compatibility involves more than whether a chassis is 1U or 2U. Measure usable depth, including room for rear cables, airflow, and any rails or supports the installation requires. Short-depth models can solve a space problem in wall cabinets or crowded racks, but check their exact dimensions against your enclosure. A full-depth chassis may offer a better fit for a larger server room yet prove awkward in a compact cabinet. Also plan how drives, fans, and power supplies can be reached after installation. A small measurement error can turn an otherwise suitable system into a difficult maintenance job.

Choose Bay Count for Your Growth Plan

Bay count determines more than the amount of storage you can install today: it also affects how much room you have to expand without replacing the NAS. Estimate your usable capacity after accounting for redundancy, filesystem needs, and the reserve space you want for growth. Four bays can be a sensible starting point for shared files and backups, but expansion may eventually mean replacing drives or adding another system. Eight bays give more room to grow and more choices for drive layouts, though they add cost, power draw, and physical demands. Avoid filling every bay immediately if the budget or workload calls for a phased build. Check drive compatibility and expansion options before settling on a chassis.

Match Network Ports to Actual Work

More or faster network ports help only when the rest of the network can use them. Consider whether several users need simultaneous access, whether large media or project files move regularly, and what speeds your switches and client devices support. Link aggregation can increase throughput across multiple connections, but it does not automatically make one file transfer faster than a single link. Faster ports may require new switching hardware and cabling, so include those dependencies in the deployment plan. For a backup target with modest traffic, reliable connectivity may matter more than maximum bandwidth. Map the NAS into the network before paying for unused capacity.

Plan for Redundancy and Recovery

Drive redundancy and redundant power address different failure risks. A RAID layout can keep data available after certain drive failures, but it does not replace a separate backup, and it cannot protect against theft, malware, or accidental deletion by itself. Redundant power supplies can reduce disruption from a power supply failure, which may matter in an unattended office or a service environment. They do not protect against a failed circuit or power outage, so consider a UPS and a recovery plan too. Think through how quickly the data must return after a failure, not just whether the NAS stays online. This helps decide where added resilience earns its space and upkeep.

Budget for the Full Deployment

The NAS enclosure is only one part of the system. Drives, rails, compatible memory upgrades, a UPS, network equipment, and backup storage can all affect the final build. A higher-bay model may cost more to populate, while a compact four-bay system may require an earlier replacement if storage needs rise. Check which accessories are included and whether the chosen drive type suits the workload and expected operating hours. Leave room in the plan for monitoring, firmware updates, and replacement drives. Comparing complete deployments gives a clearer picture than comparing chassis specifications alone.

Choose a Management Style Your Team Can Maintain

NAS software shapes how easily administrators handle accounts, shared folders, snapshots, alerts, and backup jobs. A feature-rich platform can support varied workloads, but it may take more configuration and ongoing attention. A more guided interface can make routine administration easier for a small team, though you should confirm that its applications and policies fit your needs. Consider who will respond to alerts and how the system will be documented when that person is away. Check update support and the vendor’s drive and application guidance before committing. The best fit is the one your team can operate consistently, not simply the one with the longest feature list.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an eight-bay rackmount NAS worth choosing over a four-bay model?

Choose eight bays when your storage plan is likely to grow, you need several drive-layout options, or you want to delay replacing the chassis. Four bays can be enough for a smaller office or a focused backup role, particularly when rack depth is limited. More bays also mean more drives to buy, monitor, cool, and eventually replace. Think about usable capacity after redundancy rather than adding together the drive labels. If your data growth is uncertain, compare the cost of a larger chassis with the likely effort of migrating later.

When does redundant power justify choosing the Synology RS1221RP+?

The RS1221RP+ is a better fit when an unexpected power supply failure would interrupt an important service and staff cannot quickly reach the rack. Its redundant power supplies address a hardware failure mode, while a UPS addresses short outages and power fluctuations. Neither feature replaces backup or recovery planning. In a home lab or a lightly used file store, the extra resilience may not justify the added deployment demands. Decide based on the consequence of downtime and the support available at the installation site.

Can I use a short-depth 1U NAS in a standard server rack?

Usually, a short-depth chassis can fit in a standard rack if its width, rail support, and mounting requirements match the enclosure. The key issue is whether the rack can support the unit securely and leave enough room for power and network cables. Short depth can leave useful space behind the chassis, but airflow still needs a clear path. Confirm the exact product dimensions and included or required mounting hardware before ordering. Also check that drive replacement and front access remain practical once the unit is installed.

Should I prioritize faster network ports or more drive bays?

Prioritize bays if storage capacity and future expansion are the main constraints. Faster ports matter when your users, switches, and cabling can take advantage of them and the workload moves enough data to benefit. A fast NAS link connected to slower network equipment will not deliver the intended improvement. For many teams, several users accessing shared data can make network capacity valuable, while a backup archive may be limited more by scheduled transfer windows. Identify the current bottleneck before paying to address one.

The TS-832PXU-4G is listed twice. Are these different NAS models?

The supplied lineup gives the TS-832PXU-4G-4G model name twice with the same eight-bay description, so I count it as one distinct option. A duplicate listing does not provide a second configuration to compare. Before purchase, verify the exact SKU, included memory, networking, and warranty with the seller, since similar model names can refer to different configurations. If you need a comparison between two listings, check their detailed specification sheets rather than relying on the repeated headline. The roundup’s ranking treats the duplicate as one entry.

Conclusion

For most buyers seeking a rackmount NAS with room to grow, I recommend the QNAP TS-855eU as the best overall choice. The QNAP TS-432PXU-2G is a value-minded route into a four-bay rack system, while the Synology RS1221RP+ is my premium pick for teams that place a higher priority on redundant power. Beginners who want an eight-bay system with a more guided management approach should look at the Synology RS1221+. For shallow racks and smaller deployments, the QNAP TS-464eU is the specific-fit pick; choose it when compact dimensions matter more than having eight drive bays.

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

11 Best SNMP UPS Monitoring Cards for 2026 (Stay Connected)

Discover the top SNMP UPS monitoring cards of 2026. Find the best options for enterprise, small business, or home use with our expert roundup.

10 Best Datacenter Keyboard Drawers for 2026 You Can Trust

A ranked comparison of 10 rack-mount keyboard drawers and trays for server racks, covering sliding depth, build quality, touchpad options, and value.

5 Best Smart Home Hub Displays for Kitchen in 2026

Discover the top smart home hub displays for your kitchen in 2026. Compare sizes, features, and privacy to find your perfect fit.

15 Best Portable Cold Plunge Tubs for Home Use in 2026

Discover the top portable cold plunge tubs for home use in 2026. Find the best options for recovery, affordability, and ease of use in this curated guide.